Meet the filmmakers!

The festival guests-filmmakers are present at the screenings, introducing their films in the beginning and/or holding a Q&A afterwards. Use the chance to enquire everything you'd like from the filmmakers themselves.
For the schedule of screenings with guests see the list below.

28 November
20:30 Cinamon I, THE RAINBOWMAKER - Toomas Urb (actor)

29 November
15:00 Kinomaja, TOOMIK'S MOVIE - Marko Raat (director)
17:00 Kinomaja, TAARKA - Ain Mäeots (director)
19:00 Kinomaja, THE SATANIC ANGELS - Ahmed Boulane (director)
20:00 Coca-Cola Plaza, THE WORLD IS BIG AND SALVATION LURKS AROUND THE CORNER - Stephan Komandarev (director)
21:00 Kosmos II, DAYS IN BETWEEN - Lola Randl (director)

30 November
14:00 Sõprus, MOSCOW, BELGIUM - Christophe van Rompaey (director)
15:30 Kinomaja, THREE MEN AND A FISH POND - Uldis Cekulis (producer)
17:00 Kinomaja, I WAS HERE - René Vilbre (director) and Rasmus Kaljujärv (actor)
17:30 Coca-Cola Plaza, VERMILION SOULS - Masaki Iwana (director)

1 December
17:00 Kinomaja, THE SOVIET STORY - Edvins Snore (director)
17:30 Sõprus, O'HORTEN - Baard Owe (actor)
19:30 Sõprus, THE WORLD IS BIG AND SALVATION LURKS AROUND THE CORNER - Stephan Komandarev (director)
20:00 Coca-Cola Plaza, WALTZ WITH BASHIR - Sefi Gayego (animator)
20:30 Vene Teater, THE RAINBOWMAKER - Toomas Urb (actor)
22:30 Coca-Cola Plaza, COLD LUNCH - Eva Sorhaug (director)

2 December
15:30 Kinomaja, THE KINGS OF THE TIME - Mait Laas (director)
17:30 Coca-Cola Plaza, MUKHA - Yevgeniy Gindilis (producer)
19:00 Kinomaja, WHEN I WAS A PARTIZAN - Gediminas Stropirstis (actor)

3 December
15:30 Kinomaja, ALYOSHA - Meelis Muhu (director)
18:00 Tartu, Athena Keskus, THE SATANIC ANGELS - Ahmed Boulane (director)
19:30 Kosmos II, DUSKA - Jos Stelling (director)
20:00 Coca-Cola Plaza, AUTUMN - Özcan Alper (director)
22:00 Kosmos I, WALTZ WITH BASHIR - Sefi Gayego (animator)

4 December
17:30 Sõprus, AUTUMN - Özcan Alper (director)
17:30 Kinomaja, LIFE WITHOUT GABRIELA FERRI - Priit and Olga Pärn (directors)
18:00 Narva, Forum Cinemas Astri, ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE PROVINCES - Katja Shagalova (director)
18:00 Kumu auditorium, SHAKE THE DEVIL OFF - Peter Entell (director)
20:00 Coca-Cola Plaza, SNOW - Zana Marjanovic (actress)

5 December
17:00 Kinomaja, LOSS - Inga Jasulaityte (producer)
19:00 Kinomaja, SHADOW OF THE HOLY BOOK - Arto Halonen (director)
19:00 Kosmos I, THE VISITOR - Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää (director) and Vitali Bobrov (actor)
19:00 Kärdla, THE RAINBOWMAKER - Toomas Urb (actor)
20:00 Coca-Cola Plaza, MOZART TOWN - Jeon Kyu-hwan (director)
22:30 Kosmos II, BURNED HEARTS - Ahmed El Maanouni (director)
23:00 Kinomaja, BAGHEAD - Ross Partridge (actor)

6 December
15:30 Tartu, Athena Keskus, AUTUMN - Özcan Alper (director)
17:00 Von Krahli Teater, HEROES FROM THE NEIGHBOURHOOD - Jovan Arsenic (director)
18:00 Kosmos II, THE MOON AND OTHER LOVERS - Alexander Martens, Susan Karolewski (producers)
19:00 Kinomaja, DARFUR NOW - Ted Braun (director)
20:30 Kosmos II, LOVE AND OTHER CRIMES - Stefan Arsenijevic (director)
21:30 Kosmos I, HUMBOLDT COUNTY - Danny Jacobs (director/writer)
22:00 Von Krahli Teater, MOZART TOWN - Jeon Kyu-hwan (director)

 

prg. mart kalmo